PT: (+351) 289 316 394
info
Golden Visa > How to Get

Golden Visa > How to Get

Are you interested in a Residence Permit in Portugal?

To attract foreign investors to live and invest in Portugal, the Portuguese Government has designed the Residence Permit for Investment Activity (ARI), also known as Golden Visa. This program allows all citizens of countries outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic States, obtain a residence permit in Portugal, also benefiting from free movement within the Schengen area.

Benefits

The benefits for foreign investors are diverse because the Golden Visa enables and privileges not only entry but also staying in Portuguese territory. Thus, the holder may settle and invest in Portugal, as well as create links with other areas that are related through the Schengen area and eventually countries with which Portugal has privileged international agreements. Members of the investor's family will also benefit through the application of the measure of family reunification, which must be taken from the moment the Golden Visa is approved the investor.
The Golden Visa program is therefore an excellent gateway to the new world of opportunity, since these links to be established, and if certain legal requirements are met, may (later) allow the approval of an application for grant of nationality Portuguese or request for a permanent authorization.

Requirements

The Golden Visa has specific conditions for the attribution, and for obtaining this ARI, the applicant must meet at least one of the following conditions:

  • The transfer of the capital to Portugal, at least 1 milion euros
  • The creation and maintenance of at least 10 new jobs in Portugal
  • The acquisition of real estate in the country, with a minimum value of 500 thousand euros

Requirements must still be met over a minimum period of 5 years starting from the first date of issue of the residence permit card.

Renovation

The residence permit is granted for an initial period of 5 years which should keep the requirements at the time of assignment, and there minimum periods of stay in the country during the years of the release. The Golden Visa can be renewed for further periods of two years, if met all requirements of assignment.
Once in possession of the Golden Visa, investors will be allowed to travel within the Schengen countries without the need to apply for a visa for each country to be visited. You can stay in the Schengen area for 90 days per period of 180 days.


Why choose VAP Real Estate?

VAP Real Estate, in collaboration with a specialized team of lawyers, are at your disposal to acquire the ARI - Golden Visa. For more information on this process please contact us and let us clarify any doubts that you may have.
We carry an extensive portfolio of properties, suitable to attain the Golden Visa, predominantly in the Algarve and in areas of great economic profitability. *

 
Let us help you find your dream property in Portugal.
If you need more information, do not hesitate to contact us.
Choose to live in Portugal! Choose with VAP Real Estate.

 

* The Golden Visa award is the responsability of the Portuguese State, therefore VAP Real Estate is not liable for any refusal or non-renewal of the Golden Visa Permit.

Downloads

Images Gallery